Privacy

This page contains key information regarding how your personal information is handled by the Department of Jobs and Small Business (the department).

If you would like further information, please review the department’s Privacy Policy.

Job Seekers

For information regarding the types of information collected and how this information may be used or shared in the jobactive program, please see the Privacy statement for jobactive participants.

Passive Collection / Analytics

Your information—including personal information—is collected by a variety of software applications, services and platforms used by your device and by the department to support it to deliver services.

This type of information collection is ‘passive’ as the Department is not collecting this information directly and it does not directly relate to the department’s provision of services. Your consent for your information to be collected and shared in this way is typically obtained at the time you first use an application or service on your device.

You can opt out of some of these passive data collections, including by:

  • Disabling / refusing cookies;
  • Disabling JavaScript;
  • Opt-out of Google Analytics; and
  • Disabling location services on your device.
  • Additional advice regarding how to protect yourself online can be found at Stay Smart Online.

Active Collection

The department directly collects some of your information—including personal information. Generally, this information is collected to enable the department to properly and efficiently carry out its functions and deliver services to you.

The department will collect and use your information to deliver its two outcomes:

Foster a productive and competitive labour market through employment policies and programs that assist job seekers into work, meet employer needs and increase Australia’s workforce participation; and

Facilitate jobs growth through policies and programs that promote fair, productive and safe workplaces, and facilitate the growth of small business.

The department will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or for a directly related purpose (unless otherwise required or authorised by law). We will seek your consent at the time your information is collected or as soon as practicable thereafter.

Information may be collected by: Type of information: Information collected to:
  • Internet browser
  • Cookies
  • Google Analytics
  • Social media platforms
  • Qualtrics
  • Your browser type
  • Your browser language
  • Your server address
  • Your location (where location services are enabled on your device)
  • Your top level domain name (e.g. ‘.com’, ‘.gov’, ‘.au’, ‘.uk’)
  • Date and time you accessed a page on our site
  • Pages accessed and documents viewed on our site
  • How our website was accessed (e.g. from a search engine, link or advertisement)
  • Measure the effectiveness of our content
  • Better tailor our content to our audience
the department
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Education history
  • Employment history
  • Deliver services to you
  • Contact you
  • Identify you
  • Subscribe you to a service or update you have requested
  • Evaluate our programs
  • Inform policy development

Access or update your personal information

You can access your personal information held by the department, and request to correct it if it is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading (subject to restrictions on such access or alteration of records under applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth).

For further information, please see the Guide to accessing and correcting your personal information.

Privacy Impact Assessment Register

The Department of Jobs and Small Business conducts a privacy impact assessment (PIA) for all projects we reasonably consider involve any new or changed ways of managing, collecting, holding, using or disclosing personal information that is likely to have a significant impact on the privacy of individuals.

Date Approved Reference Program/Initiative Branch Description
Nil PIA's

Additional Information

For further information about privacy generally, including applicable laws, please see the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact

If you have questions about your privacy, or wish to request to access or amend your personal information, please write to:

Corporate Legal
C12MT1
GPO Box 9880
Canberra ACT 2601

Email: privacy@jobs.gov.au