Privacy Statement

For: 

All personal information collected by the Department of Jobs and Small Business is protected by the Privacy Act. Any personal information collected from you will be used for the purposes of investigating, responding to, detecting and preventing suspected and actual fraud within the FEG.

You can choose not to provide your personal information, including your name and contact details, but if you do not we may not be able to properly verify your claims or advise you when the enquiry has been completed.

Your personal information may be used or disclosed for the purpose investigating, preventing and detecting suspected fraud within the FEG or as otherwise authorised or required by law.

The information you give to us may be provided to relevant third parties, including insolvency practitioners. If your allegation is relevant to the activities of another Commonwealth, state or territory agency, including, but not limited to, the Australian Tax Office, the Department of Human Services, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission or the police, the information that you give may be provided to that agency on a confidential basis.

The Department’s Privacy Policy contains more information about the way in which we will manage your personal information, including how you can access your information and seek correction of your information. The Privacy Policy also contains information on how you can complain about a breach of the APPs and how the Department will deal with such a complaint. A copy of the Privacy Policy can be found at www.jobs.gov.au/privacy or by requesting a copy from the Department via email at privacy@jobs.gov.au.