Small Business Digital Champions Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement tells you what information we will collect about you and what we will do with that information. This privacy statement applies only to the Department of Jobs and Small Business (the Department). It is consistent with the Department’s privacy policy.

What personal information we are collecting

The Government wants to support up to 100 small businesses to go digital. The Digital Champions application asks you questions about your business arrangements – type, size, location, services/products provided, annual turnover, digital capacity etc. We also want to know about you as a small business owner – name, age, contact and demographic details. This information will assist us to select a broad range of small businesses to participate in the project, reflecting the diversity of small businesses operating in Australia.

The Department will only collect your personal information for the purpose of processing your application for the Digital Champions project. If your personal information is not collected, the Department may take longer or may be unable to process your application for the project.

How we use your personal information

When you fill in the Digital Champions application form, the Department will collect the personal information you provide. Access to your personal information is restricted to Departmental employees administering the Digital Champions initiative.

We will disclose this information to third parties who are assisting us with the application process and managing the digital transformation of the selected businesses. The third parties will be contractually obliged to not disclose this information to anyone else.

Your personal information will not be sent overseas.

How we protect your personal information

The third parties will be required to delete your personal information once their contractual obligations are finished.

We will store your personal information in secure, government-accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of the data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. The Department’s Privacy Policy contains more information about the way in which we manage personal information.

How we deal with complaints and requests

The department’s Privacy Policy also contains information about how you may access or seek correction (if relevant) of your personal information.

You can get in touch with us to make a request for information or a complaint. Please view the Department’s Privacy Complaint Handling Policy.

Our obligations

The Department is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

By filling in the Digital Champions application form, you consent to the processing of data about you for the purposes set out above.